Workshop Program updated Jun 20 2017


Monday 5 June 2017

17:30

Registration

Conference Hall

19:00

Welcome buffet in Oasi Blu


Tuesday 6 June

09:00

Registration

Conference Hall

09:30

W. Collis

Opening Address PPT

10:00

D. French

Patents in the Land of LENR p6 pdf

10:30

G. Egely

Forgotten effects and inventions of LENR p7 pdf

11:00

Coffee

11:30

J. Ruer

Re-analysis of an Explosion p13 pdf

12:00

T. Itoh

Recent Progress on Transmutation Experiments induced by D2 gas permeation p21 pdf

12:30

A. Takahashi

Effect of Supporter Material on Heat Evolution from Ni-based Nano-Composite Samples under Exposure to Hydrogen Isotope Gas p3 pdf

13:00

Buffet Lunch

14:30

K. A. Alabin

Verification of the results of G. L. Wendt and C. E. Irion experiment on electric explosion of tungsten. p15 PPT

15:00

K. A. Alabin

Isotopic and Elemental Composition of Substance in Nickel-Hydrogen Heat Generators p14 PPT

15:30

V. Dubinko

Peculiarities of hydrogen interaction with Ni powders and melt spun Nd90Fe10 alloy p24 pdf

16:00

Coffee

16:30

Y. Iwamura

Anomalous Heat Generation Experiments Using Metal Nanocomposites and Hydrogen Isotope Gas p27 pdf

17:00

T. Claytor

Summary of Tritium Evolution from Various Deuterided Metals p41 pdf

17:30

M. Fowler

Development of a Sensitive Detection System for the Measurement of Trace Amounts of He4 in Deuterium or Hydrogen p42 pdf

19:00

Dinner


Wednesday 7 June

09:00

Y. Iwamura

Progress on Transmutation Experiments induced by D2 gas permeation p26

09:30

A. Klimov

Interaction of Erosive Metal Clusters with Hydrogen Atoms in Heterogeneous Plasmoid p16 pdf

10:00

F. Celani

Observation of Zener-like behavior in air, of Constantan sub-micrometric wires after D2-Xe loading-deloading and related AHE. p34 pdf

10:30

D. Nagel

Simulations & Measurements of the Thermal Behaviour of an Electrochemical Cell p30 PPT

11:00

Coffee

11:30

J. Dufour

An Improved Differential Calorimeter to study the Synthesis of an Iron Pico-Hydride. Characterization of the Iron Pico-Hydride p9

12:00

J-F Geneste

News about symmetries in physics p11 pdf

12:30

F. Metzler

Update on vibration experiments at MIT pdf

13:00

Buffet Lunch

14:30

W Collis

ISCMNS General Meeting

15:00

Poster Session

16:00

Excursion by coach (wine Tasting)

19:00

Dinner


Thursday 8 June

09:00

D. Nagel

Expectations of LENR Theories p44 pdf

09:30

W. Collis

Can we avoid penetrating radiation? p47 pdf

10:00

P. Hagelstein

Calculation of the phonon-nuclear coupling matrix element in 181Ta pdf

10:30

J-L Paillet

Deepening Questions about Electron Deep Orbits of the Hydrogen Atom p12 pdf

11:00

Coffee

11:30

V. Dubinko

Chemical and nuclear catalysis mediated by the energy localization in crystals and quasicrystals p23 pdf

12:00

M. McKubre

LENR - What we must do to complete Martin Fleischmann’s undertaking p17 pdf

12:30

P. Hatt

Cold Nuclear Transmutation Study of Various Atomic Nuclei Structures p18 pdf

13:00

Buffet Lunch

14:30

J-F Geneste

A LENR view after SSICCF20 and ICCF20 p10 pdf

15:00

A. Takahashi

Model Mechanism for AHE by Nano-Metal and H(D)-Gas p4 pdf

15:30

T. Toimela

On the Heat Transfer in LENR Experiments p22 pdf

16:00

Coffee

16:30

D. Szumski

Design and Initial Testing of the Least Action Nuclear Process [LANP] Computer Model of the Cold Fusion Process p39 pdf

17:00

D. Nagel

Theory Panel Discussion.

17:30

A. Smith

LENR, Existential Risks and Potential Rewards.' p46 pdf

19:00

Banquet


Friday 9 June

09:00

J. Ruer

Preventing Thermal Runaways of LENR Reactors p48 pdf

09:30

P. Hatt

Structure of the Neutron and Proton p19 pdf

10:00

B. Greenyer

Can the use of rare isotopes help establish a working LENR theory? p31 pdf

10:30

S. Katinsky

LEAP, the LENRIA Experiment and Analysis Program p45 pdf

11:00

Coffee

11:30

W. Collis

Closing Remarks PPT

12:00

D. French

Mini Workshop on Patenting.